Agenda

Workshop Agenda

Tuesday, July 20

8:30 Continental breakfast
9:00 Welcome and Workshop Objectives
  • Robert A. Eisenstein, Assistant Director, Directorate for Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • John B. Hunt, Deputy Assistant Director, Directorate for Education and Human Resources
  • Arthur Ellis, University of Wisconsin-Madison
9:30 "What are the Issues?" A "big picture"
overview of the workshop theme.
  • Session Chair: Jeanne Narum, Project Kaleidoscope
  • Manuel Gomez, University of Puerto Rico
  • Jack Wilson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
10:30 General discussion
10:45 Coffee break
11:00 "What’s Out There?" A sampling of the state of the art.
  • Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Bayard, California State University at Sacramento
  • Theresa Zielinski, Monmouth University
  • Kelly Keating, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • David Pritchard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Noon General discussion
12:15 Lunch
1:15 Breakout session on "What’s Out There?"
2:45 General discussion
3:15 Coffee break
3:30

"What Works and How Do We Know?" Assessment and evaluation issues.

  • Session Chair: Deborah Moore, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
  • Harvey Keynes, University of Minnesota
  • Gloria Rogers, Rose-Hulman Inst.Technology
  • Steve Ehrmann, The American Association for Higher Education
4:30 General discussion
5:00 End session
5:30 Reception at the Holiday Inn

 

Wednesday, July 21

8:00 Continental breakfast
8:30

Reflections on Tuesday sessions

  • Robert Chang, Northwestern University
  • Arnold Ostebee, St. Olaf College
  • Josefina Arce, University of Puerto Rico
9:00 "What are the Principles Underlying the Effective Use of Technology?" A cognitive science perspective
  • Session Chair: Susan Millar, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Marcia Linn, University of California at Berkeley
  • Phillip Kellman, University of California at Los Angeles
  • Andrea diSessa, University of California at Berkeley
10:00 General discussion
10:15 Coffee
10:30 Breakout session
11:30 Discussion with session speakers
12:00 Lunch
1:15 "What are new paradigms for undergraduate research?"
  • Session Chair: Rex Adelberger, Guilford College
  • Ray Turner/Paula Robinson, Roxbury Community College
  • Preethi Pratap, Haystack Observatory
  • Michael Doyle, Research Corporation and University of Arizona
2:15 General discussion
2:45 Coffee break
3:15 "Where are we going? The Brave New World and Pitfalls".
  • Session Chair: Fennell Evans, University of Minnesota
  • Richard Larson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Phillip Agre, University of California at Los Angeles
4:15 General discussion
5:00 End session

 

Thursday, July 22

8:00 Continental breakfast
8:30 Reflections on Wednesday sessions
  • Marco Molinaro, University of California at Berkeley
  • John Jungck, Beloit College
  • Christine Massey, University of Pennsylvania
9:00 "Where are we going? Institutional and Infrastructural Perspectives"
  • Session Chair: Edward Davis, Dupont
  • Frances Houle, IBM
  • Maria Klawe, University of British Columbia
  • Gary Wixom, Utah System Higher Education/Richard Cline, Utah Ed. Network/
  • Todd Vanderveen, University of Utah
10:15 General discussion
10:30 Coffee
10:45 Breakout session
11:45 Breakout reports and responses from speakers
12:15 Lunch
1:00 "How do we get there?" Breakout sessions
2:00 Reports from breakout sessions
3:00 Concluding remarks and adjourn

 

HOME | INTRODUCTION | LOCAL INFORMATION | REPORT
AGENDA
| PARTICIPANTS | SPEAKERS
WEB BOARD | LINKS | CREDITS

 


National Science Foundation

Wisconsin Center for Education Research
Copyright 1999, The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System
Last Update: 10 November 1999